Assessment conference, May 21, 2011
On May 21, 2011, DEP hosted a conference “Challenges and Opportunities for EFL Testing and Assessment in Armenia”.
This conference was part of a series of events co-sponsored by the Educational Testing Service and the International Language Testing Association, organized by AUA Department of English Programs with the goal of improving English teaching and assessment practices among in-service and pre-service professionals in Armenia.
Prof. Lyle F. Bachman
Keynote speakers included: Professor Lyle Bachman (UCLA) and Professor Simeon Slovacek (Cal State, LA). Their talks addressed “Some Current Trends and Issues in Language Assessment” and “English Language Assessment and School Accountability: Trends and Consequences.” The opening address was delivered by Dr. Tom Samuelian, Dean of the AUA Law Department.
The conference was attended by 117 participants from across Armenia, including teachers, administrators and students in the field of teaching English as a foreign language.
Prof. Simeon Slovacek
Conference sessions covered topics on test anxiety (Mariam Karapetyan), validity of university entrance exams (Serine Poghosyan), iBT as a predictor of success at AUA (Addeh Hovassapian), and the problem of academic dishonesty in Armenian schools (Christopher Edling).