DEP Hosts First Student Research Conference
The Department of English Programs held its first Student Research Conference on June 8, 2012.  The Conference was open to all graduate students in Armenia in the fields of teaching languages and foreign language education.  Professor Simeon Slovacek of California State University at Los Angeles was the Plenary Speaker and gave the Conference Opening Address.
The event was entirely organized and coordinated by MA TEFL students under the leadership of Meri Nasilyan, 2nd year student in the DEP, with help from a team of current 1st and 2nd year DEP students. Sixty graduate students from AUA, Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, and Yerevan State Linguistic University (after V. Brusov) gave talks and attended presentations on Linguistics, Applied Linguistics, TESOL, TEFL, and TESL.  After this initial success, the DEP hopes to hold this conference on an annual basis every spring.
For more information, go the Conference webpage.