MA TEFL Alumni Participate in a Microscholarship Program
On June 22, 2012, three AUA MA TEFL alumni, Armineh Ab, Anna Movsessyan, and Marina Miskaryan participated in a professional teacher-training program “Leadership through Language Learning” held in Sevastopol, Ukraine.  The 5-day training was sponsored by the US State Department and organized as part of the ACCESS Microscholarship program for in-service language teachers from Armenia, Ukraine, and Moldova. In Armenia, the Microscholarship was granted to the Children of Armenian Fund (COAF) to offer free high-quality English instruction to children from six villages in the Armavir region. Armineh, Anna, and Marina were hired under this grant and have been instrumental in implementing the English instruction in the villages. The training included workshops, theoretical sessions, and practical activities run by an invited teacher trainer, Eve Smith. The teacher participants from the three countries also shared and discussed success stories and challenges of their Micro-scholarships programs.
The Regional English Language Officer of the US Embassy in Ukraine, Jerrold Frank, recently opened the E-Connect network to bring together the ACCESS teachers and the US State Department’s educational center.